This was downright bad; the cake was excessively soggy, and the coffee flavor was almost nonexistent. However, this might be specific to this branch; the one we had elsewhere later was better. Still, we've had better ones in Türkiye.
What to eat in Italy?
BiteCritic critics have posted 26 dish reviews in Italy, with an average score of 6.9/10. The highest-rated dish is Carbonara, scoring 9.1/10 from 1 review. Critics also rate Pizza Napoletana, Lampredotto and Italian Sandwich highly. Dal Moro's Venice | Fresh Pasta Restaurant is the highest-rated place, scoring 9.1/10 from 1 review; its top dish is Carbonara. Most of the activity is in Florence and Rome. The latest review was posted on 14 June 2026.
What are the best dishes to eat in Italy?
Carbonara9.071 review2
Pizza Napoletana91 review3
Lampredotto8.971 review4
Italian Sandwich8.561 review5
Affogato8.111 review6
Maritozzo8.101 review7
Amatriciana8.061 review8
Tagliatelle al pesto81 review9
Panzerotti7.791 review10
Pizza Margherita7.542 reviews11
Lasagne alla Bolognese7.241 review12
Bistecca alla Fiorentina71 reviewWhere are the best places to eat in Italy?
| Rank | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dal Moro's Venice | Fresh Pasta Restaurant Top dish: Carbonara | 9.071 review |
| 2 | Pizzeria La Roccia Top dish: Pizza Margherita | 9.041 review |
| 3 | The House Of Pizza Top dish: Pizza Napoletana | 91 review |
| 4 | Bambi Trippa e Lampredotto Top dish: Lampredotto | 8.971 review |
| 5 | All'Antico Vinaio Top dish: Italian Sandwich | 8.561 review |
| 6 | Mamma Napoli By Cellini Top dish: Pizzas | 8.151 review |
| 7 | Vivoli Affogato Bar Top dish: Affogato | 8.111 review |
| 8 | Caffè Gilli Top dish: Maritozzo | 8.101 review |
| 9 | Pastificio Guerra Top dish: Amatriciana | 8.061 review |
| 10 | Caffè Letterario - Sebastiano Caridi Top dish: Tiramisù | 81 review |
Which parts of Italy should you explore?
What do critics say about food in Italy?
I ordered a classic tiramisu. This was the closest I'd come to the best tiramisu in Türkiye. The coffee wasn't too strong, and the cake was perfectly moistened. Overall, it was nice, but not amazing.
My master chef prepares different types of pasta every day, serving up a bucket of pork pasta followed by a bucket of vegetable pasta, offering a kind of healing experience. You can think of it as a local pasta shop; their real work is playing around with the pasta dough in the back. Both pasta dishes were delicious, and the price was very reasonable. Definitely worth a visit.
Either I didn't understand this dish, or maybe my chef fried it in oil that had been sitting around for a while, or something happened; I couldn't figure out the taste from any angle. I might eat it again somewhere else on someone else's recommendation, but at this point, I couldn't figure out which parts were edible and which weren't. I've tried quite a bit, but to no avail.
The product is great, but the pricing is absurd. It has a very soft dough on the outside, and the cream filling has a slightly cheesy taste, but it's not overwhelming. It's a product that's typical of our traditional Turkish "açma poğaça" (a type of Turkish pastry), the kind you'd expect to find at any poğaça cart in Ankara's main square. I think they've elevated it a bit too much. Overall, it's edible, but it should be cheaper.
Absolutely delicious, the basic idea is boiled tripe cooked in a tomato-based broth. Before serving, the chef adds a little garlic on top. Before adding the bread on top, he just dips it in the broth and takes it out. Every detail is excellent, I would eat it again.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the highest-rated dish in Italy?
- On BiteCritic, Carbonara is the highest-rated dish in Italy, with a score of 9.1/10 from 1 review.
- Which restaurant in Italy has the highest-rated dishes?
- Dal Moro's Venice | Fresh Pasta Restaurant has the highest dish rating so far: 9.1/10 from 1 review.
- How many places in Italy are reviewed on BiteCritic?
- 24 places in Italy have at least one dish review on BiteCritic (26 in total).

Share your taste!

Share your food map!
