Smooth texture, balanced flavor, does not feel like too sweet. I could eat 2-3 of them easily.
What to eat in West?
BiteCritic critics have posted 22 dish reviews in West, with an average score of 7.0/10. The highest-rated dish is Manti, scoring 9.7/10 from 1 review. Critics also rate Shredded Burger (Tiftik), Slow Roasted Beef Toast and Spicy Ezme highly. Orontes West - Turks Restaurant Amsterdam - Mediterraans Restaurant Amsterdam is the highest-rated place, scoring 8.8/10 from 1 review; its top dish is Spicy Ezme. The latest review was posted on 8 October 2026.
What are the best dishes to eat in West?
Manti9.711 review2
Shredded Burger (Tiftik)9.292 reviews3
Slow Roasted Beef Toast8.831 review4
Spicy Ezme8.781 review5
Kelle Paça Soup8.741 review6
Pork Tenderloin Sandwich8.691 review7
Rice Pudding8.491 review8
Islak hamburger8.291 review9
Çilbir8.291 review10
Döner kebab7.381 review11
Smoked Beef Toast6.541 review12
Focaccia6.131 reviewWhere are the best places to eat in West?
| Rank | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orontes West - Turks Restaurant Amsterdam - Mediterraans Restaurant Amsterdam Top dish: Spicy Ezme | 8.781 review |
| 2 | No Man's Art Gallery & de bar Top dish: Pork Tenderloin Sandwich | 8.691 review |
| 3 | Pide Dünyasi Top dish: Rice Pudding | 8.491 review |
| 4 | Belly Pepper Top dish: Manti | 8.175 reviews |
| 5 | Atilla Turkish Cuisine Top dish: Kelle Paça Soup | 8.062 reviews |
| 6 | Gorgo Lunchroom Top dish: Slow Roasted Beef Toast | 7.113 reviews |
| 7 | Beré Nali Amsterdam Top dish: Islak hamburger | 6.712 reviews |
| 8 | Ulmus Bakery Top dish: Focaccia | 6.131 review |
| 9 | Salvo Top dish: Wienerbrød | 5.035 reviews |
| 10 | Mabell Top dish: Sucuklu Tost | 4.081 review |
What do critics say about food in West?
The taste, aroma, and seasoning were excellent. There was plenty of meat, and it was perfectly cooked, melting in your mouth. This is my favorite soup compared to others.
Pretty nice setup. Pork was cooked nicely, the sauce and bread was a nice match. i liked the vegetable combo as well. Made me feel full for the breakfast I recommend.
A beautifully prepared spicy pepper paste, just the right amount of spiciness, with perfectly sliced peppers and tomatoes – a truly delicious spread. Served with warm bread, what more could I ask for with my raki?
Where to start? A poor bread leftover from yesterday. Spicy but weird taste sucuk and poor quality cheese. I don’t understand how can this place get 4.8 out of 5 in google maps
Crunchy bread, melted cheese and hot serve. It could have been better with less tomato paste again. But my main issue was the salt. Too much salt from paste, smoked beef, cheese and salt pieces on top of the bread. Ask the chef to not put salt on top of it.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the highest-rated dish in West?
- On BiteCritic, Manti is the highest-rated dish in West, with a score of 9.7/10 from 1 review.
- Which restaurant in West has the highest-rated dishes?
- Orontes West - Turks Restaurant Amsterdam - Mediterraans Restaurant Amsterdam has the highest dish rating so far: 8.8/10 from 1 review.
- How many places in West are reviewed on BiteCritic?
- 10 places in West have at least one dish review on BiteCritic (22 in total).
More to explore in Amsterdam

Share your taste!

Share your food map!
