Unfortunately, it's not that special. It can't compete with the Zero Zero in Amsterdam. The bread is hard and salty, and the sauce is too thick, overpowering the cheese and meat inside. My suggestion to the chef is to soften the bread so we can actually eat it by biting into it. It doesn't need to be this crispy. The ingredients are quality, but the bread is weak.
What to eat in Haarlem?
BiteCritic critics have posted 42 dish reviews in Haarlem, with an average score of 6.9/10. The highest-rated dish is Lahmacun, scoring 9.3/10 from 1 review. Critics also rate Rice Pudding, Gelato al pistacchio and Pizza Napoletana highly. Gusto Lahmacun is the highest-rated place, averaging 9.3/10 across 2 reviews; its top dish is Lahmacun. The latest review was posted on 24 October 2026.
What are the best dishes to eat in Haarlem?
Lahmacun9.291 review2
Rice Pudding9.281 review3
Gelato al pistacchio9.251 review4
Pizza Napoletana9.062 reviews5
Scrambled Eggs91 review6
Hamsi tava8.791 review7
Banana Bread8.291 review8
Pastel de nata8.291 review9
Breakfast Sandwich8.291 review10
Carpaccio Sandwich8.081 review11
Eggs Florentine8.043 reviews12
Cruffin81 reviewWhere are the best places to eat in Haarlem?
| Rank | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gusto Lahmacun Top dish: Lahmacun | 9.292 reviews |
| 2 | Pierre's Chocolate Top dish: Gelato al pistacchio | 9.251 review |
| 3 | Piccolo Forno Top dish: Pizza Napoletana | 9.062 reviews |
| 4 | Vishandel De Poort Top dish: Hamsi tava | 8.791 review |
| 5 | A Loja Portugese Delicatessen Haarlem Top dish: Pastel de nata | 8.291 review |
| 6 | Jules coffee & concept Top dish: Croissant | 8.171 review |
| 7 | Mogador Cafe Top dish: Banana Bread | 8.142 reviews |
| 8 | Nancy's Haarlem Top dish: Carpaccio Sandwich | 7.672 reviews |
| 9 | Frenchie Restaurant Top dish: Breakfast Sandwich | 7.364 reviews |
| 10 | PIP Deli Top dish: Scrambled Eggs | 6.988 reviews |
What do critics say about food in Haarlem?
Just perfect! Almost good as my mom did it. Creamy pudding, well cooked rice, little bit burnt top and really nice sweetness not many not less. Eat 5 of them…
Worst ebi fry I have ever eaten. Sauce was worst as well. Just take this whole dish out of the menu and keep serving good beers please.
A strange way to try the chicken nuggets on a donuts. Also donuts had a sweet chilli sauce on it. The syringe you see had mapple syrup. Overall it was too sweet
A regular angus burger with tomatoes, caramelised onions. To have a good burger you need good meat and good bread. So when it comes to meat it was tasty but it was cooked overcooked as “well” i could accept the “medium well” but waiter didn’t even ask. When it comes to bread, nothing special. Onions were nice and tasty. But for a burger that is priced 20 euros the outcome was not something I accepted.
Nice beef burger. The meat was cooked medium the waitress didn’t ask what I like. There was a lot of meat juice coming out of the burger they could have chilled the meat more. Overall meat taste was nice. They put oyster mushrooms which I really liked and it was grilled. The fries was not included.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the highest-rated dish in Haarlem?
- On BiteCritic, Lahmacun is the highest-rated dish in Haarlem, with a score of 9.3/10 from 1 review.
- Which restaurant in Haarlem has the highest-rated dishes?
- Gusto Lahmacun has the highest dish rating so far: an average of 9.3/10 across 2 reviews.
- How many places in Haarlem are reviewed on BiteCritic?
- 23 places in Haarlem have at least one dish review on BiteCritic (42 in total).
More to explore in Netherlands

Share your taste!

Share your food map!
