Nothing special. Just a fried potatoes with hot sauce. They could have cook it with butter, some thyme and garlic. Take it sauce out pls
What to eat in Centrum?
BiteCritic critics have posted 17 dish reviews in Centrum, with an average score of 7.2/10. The highest-rated dish is Chocolate chip cookie, scoring 9.8/10 from 1 review. Critics also rate Tenderloin, French Fries and Burger highly. Van Stapele Koekmakerij is the highest-rated place, scoring 9.8/10 from 1 review; its top dish is Chocolate chip cookie. The latest review was posted on 18 July 2026.
What are the best dishes to eat in Centrum?
Chocolate chip cookie9.781 review2
Tenderloin8.961 review3
Burger8.581 review5
Ravioli8.581 review6
Eggs Benedict8.541 review7
Jamón ibérico8.191 review8
Basque Cheesecake7.961 review9
Pizzas7.361 review10
Apple Pie7.081 review11
Deep Fried Anchioves6.531 review12
Empanadas6.281 reviewWhere are the best places to eat in Centrum?
| Rank | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Stapele Koekmakerij Top dish: Chocolate chip cookie | 9.781 review |
| 2 | Fabel Friet Runstraat Top dish: French Fries | 8.861 review |
| 3 | Mr. Meat Steakhouse Top dish: Tenderloin | 8.772 reviews |
| 4 | Restaurant De Belhamel Top dish: Ravioli | 8.581 review |
| 5 | Cheesecake Project Top dish: Basque Cheesecake | 7.961 review |
| 6 | Bella ciao Amsterdam Top dish: Pizzas | 7.361 review |
| 7 | The Papeneiland Café Top dish: Apple Pie | 7.081 review |
| 8 | Snob Amsterdam Top dish: Eggs Benedict | 6.473 reviews |
| 9 | Pata Negra Top dish: Jamón ibérico | 6.424 reviews |
| 10 | Margo's Amsterdam Top dish: Wienerbrød | 5.581 review |
What do critics say about food in Centrum?
Nicely cooked. Served hot. They were a bit slow. They are serving it hot with head and tail. Nice but i had better.
Meat empanadas with spicy taste. Pickles inside. Nice black pepper touch. I didn’t like the taste of bread too much oil. Relatively small compared to other empanada i have eaten so far.
Really nice cold cuts. Freshly cut from the leg and goes really well with beer. Fat and meat ratio is nice, smells nice.
By far the best cookies I've ever had in my life, the chocolate in the middle is incredible. We paid 15 euros for 6 of them, but it's cheaper if you buy them in bulk. I highly recommend them.
I chose the pizza with delicious meat and barbecue sauce; normally I find barbecue sauce too heavy and I don't like it very much, but the one here was just right. The bread was well-cooked and delicious, and the mushrooms were good too.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the highest-rated dish in Centrum?
- On BiteCritic, Chocolate chip cookie is the highest-rated dish in Centrum, with a score of 9.8/10 from 1 review.
- Which restaurant in Centrum has the highest-rated dishes?
- Van Stapele Koekmakerij has the highest dish rating so far: 9.8/10 from 1 review.
- How many places in Centrum are reviewed on BiteCritic?
- 11 places in Centrum have at least one dish review on BiteCritic (17 in total).
More to explore in Amsterdam

Share your taste!

Share your food map!
