It's a decent dish. The sauce is too thick with tomato paste, and the meat remains fibrous. The chef definitely needs to change this sauce; even though the meat is high quality, the sauce overwhelms and kills its flavor. It's served tender and hot, but because of its fibrous texture, you can't finish it. I probably won't try it again until the recipe changes.
What to eat in Amsterdam?
BiteCritic critics have posted 70 dish reviews in Amsterdam, with an average score of 7.2/10. The highest-rated dish is Chocolate chip cookie, scoring 9.8/10 from 1 review. Critics also rate Manti, Scrambled Eggs and Shredded Burger (Tiftik) highly. Van Stapele Koekmakerij is the highest-rated place, scoring 9.8/10 from 1 review; its top dish is Chocolate chip cookie. Most of the activity is in West and Centrum. The latest review was posted on 24 October 2026.
What are the best dishes to eat in Amsterdam?
Chocolate chip cookie9.781 review2
Manti9.711 review3
Scrambled Eggs9.361 review4
Shredded Burger (Tiftik)9.292 reviews5
Sucuk Pide9.131 review6
Kokoreç8.961 review7
Entrecôte8.961 review8
Tenderloin8.961 review9
Shortribs8.921 review10
Kuzu Kaburga8.851 review12
Slow Roasted Beef Toast8.831 reviewWhere are the best places to eat in Amsterdam?
| Rank | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Stapele Koekmakerij Top dish: Chocolate chip cookie | 9.781 review |
| 2 | Benji's Top dish: Scrambled Eggs | 9.361 review |
| 3 | Loetje Amsterdam aan 't IJ Top dish: Entrecôte | 8.961 review |
| 4 | Cannibale Royale du Nord Top dish: Shortribs | 8.921 review |
| 5 | Fabel Friet Runstraat Top dish: French Fries | 8.861 review |
| 6 | Orontes West - Turks Restaurant Amsterdam - Mediterraans Restaurant Amsterdam Top dish: Spicy Ezme | 8.781 review |
| 7 | Mr. Meat Steakhouse Top dish: Tenderloin | 8.772 reviews |
| 8 | No Man's Art Gallery & de bar Top dish: Pork Tenderloin Sandwich | 8.691 review |
| 9 | Restaurant De Belhamel Top dish: Ravioli | 8.581 review |
| 10 | Pide Dünyasi Top dish: Rice Pudding | 8.491 review |
Which parts of Amsterdam should you explore?
What do critics say about food in Amsterdam?
A wonderfully tender dish. It's served hot, and I eat it every time I go. Because the meat is dense and lean, you can't eat too much. Usually, one portion is enough for two people. Although it's a little low in salt, adding more ourselves doesn't change the taste. It comes with a standard bulgur dish and a small portion of cold cuts. I think it's the first dish you'd eat here without hesitation.
Smooth texture, balanced flavor, does not feel like too sweet. I could eat 2-3 of them easily.
The taste, aroma, and seasoning were excellent. There was plenty of meat, and it was perfectly cooked, melting in your mouth. This is my favorite soup compared to others.
Wow wow wow. I really liked this simple dish. Nice and sweet bun, caramelised onions, bacon and scrambled eggs together made my morning. With a nice flat white it was perfect.
Pretty nice setup. Pork was cooked nicely, the sauce and bread was a nice match. i liked the vegetable combo as well. Made me feel full for the breakfast I recommend.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the highest-rated dish in Amsterdam?
- On BiteCritic, Chocolate chip cookie is the highest-rated dish in Amsterdam, with a score of 9.8/10 from 1 review.
- Which restaurant in Amsterdam has the highest-rated dishes?
- Van Stapele Koekmakerij has the highest dish rating so far: 9.8/10 from 1 review.
- How many places in Amsterdam are reviewed on BiteCritic?
- 38 places in Amsterdam have at least one dish review on BiteCritic (70 in total).
More to explore in Netherlands

Share your taste!

Share your food map!
