Unfortunately, it's not that special. It can't compete with the Zero Zero in Amsterdam. The bread is hard and salty, and the sauce is too thick, overpowering the cheese and meat inside. My suggestion to the chef is to soften the bread so we can actually eat it by biting into it. It doesn't need to be this crispy. The ingredients are quality, but the bread is weak.
What to eat in Netherlands?
BiteCritic critics have posted 125 dish reviews in Netherlands, with an average score of 7.1/10. The highest-rated dish is Chocolate chip cookie, scoring 9.8/10 from 1 review. Critics also rate Manti, Fine Dining and Shredded Burger (Tiftik) highly. Van Stapele Koekmakerij is the highest-rated place, scoring 9.8/10 from 1 review; its top dish is Chocolate chip cookie. Most of the activity is in Amsterdam and Haarlem. The latest review was posted on 24 October 2026.
What are the best dishes to eat in Netherlands?
Chocolate chip cookie9.781 review2
Manti9.711 review3
Fine Dining9.401 review4
Shredded Burger (Tiftik)9.292 reviews5
Lahmacun9.291 review6
Scrambled Eggs9.182 reviews7
Cağ kebabı9.171 review8
Sucuk Pide9.131 review9
Pizza Napoletana9.062 reviews10
Kokoreç8.961 review11
Tenderloin8.961 review12
Shortribs8.921 reviewWhere are the best places to eat in Netherlands?
| Rank | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Stapele Koekmakerij Top dish: Chocolate chip cookie | 9.781 review |
| 2 | Aan de Poel Top dish: Fine Dining | 9.401 review |
| 3 | Benji's Top dish: Scrambled Eggs | 9.361 review |
| 4 | Gusto Lahmacun Top dish: Lahmacun | 9.292 reviews |
| 5 | Pierre's Chocolate Top dish: Gelato al pistacchio | 9.251 review |
| 6 | Piccolo Forno Top dish: Pizza Napoletana | 9.062 reviews |
| 7 | Loetje Amsterdam aan 't IJ Top dish: Entrecôte | 8.961 review |
| 8 | Cannibale Royale du Nord Top dish: Shortribs | 8.921 review |
| 9 | Fabel Friet Runstraat Top dish: French Fries | 8.861 review |
| 10 | Vishandel De Poort Top dish: Hamsi tava | 8.791 review |
Which parts of Netherlands should you explore?
What do critics say about food in Netherlands?
It's a decent dish. The sauce is too thick with tomato paste, and the meat remains fibrous. The chef definitely needs to change this sauce; even though the meat is high quality, the sauce overwhelms and kills its flavor. It's served tender and hot, but because of its fibrous texture, you can't finish it. I probably won't try it again until the recipe changes.
A wonderfully tender dish. It's served hot, and I eat it every time I go. Because the meat is dense and lean, you can't eat too much. Usually, one portion is enough for two people. Although it's a little low in salt, adding more ourselves doesn't change the taste. It comes with a standard bulgur dish and a small portion of cold cuts. I think it's the first dish you'd eat here without hesitation.
Just perfect! Almost good as my mom did it. Creamy pudding, well cooked rice, little bit burnt top and really nice sweetness not many not less. Eat 5 of them…
Smooth texture, balanced flavor, does not feel like too sweet. I could eat 2-3 of them easily.
The taste, aroma, and seasoning were excellent. There was plenty of meat, and it was perfectly cooked, melting in your mouth. This is my favorite soup compared to others.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the highest-rated dish in Netherlands?
- On BiteCritic, Chocolate chip cookie is the highest-rated dish in Netherlands, with a score of 9.8/10 from 1 review.
- Which restaurant in Netherlands has the highest-rated dishes?
- Van Stapele Koekmakerij has the highest dish rating so far: 9.8/10 from 1 review.
- How many places in Netherlands are reviewed on BiteCritic?
- 71 places in Netherlands have at least one dish review on BiteCritic (125 in total).

Share your taste!

Share your food map!
