I liked the taste chocolate cream inside is not too sweet, the pastry itself is very soft and tasty. Only thing they serve everything with cartons including coffee. If I am sitting I should get a proper plate and a cup😊
What to eat in United Kingdom?
BiteCritic critics have posted 18 dish reviews in United Kingdom, with an average score of 7.8/10. The highest-rated dish is Mousse au chocolat, scoring 9.8/10 from 1 review. Critics also rate Laksa, Pistachio Cookie and Scrambled Eggs highly. Banana Tree Oxford is the highest-rated place, scoring 9.5/10 from 1 review; its top dish is Laksa. Most of the activity is in Greater London and Manchester. The latest review was posted on 12 November 2025.
What are the best dishes to eat in United Kingdom?
Mousse au chocolat9.791 review2
Laksa9.541 review3
Pistachio Cookie9.501 review4
Scrambled Eggs9.461 review5
Chocolate Macaronado8.751 review6
Black Truffle Pasta8.581 review7
Develi Pide8.421 review8
Grilled Octopus8.421 review9
Zucchini Fritters8.331 review10
Fish and chips8.291 review11
Lamb Tandoori7.631 review12
Lamb Shish7.421 reviewWhere are the best places to eat in United Kingdom?
| Rank | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banana Tree Oxford Top dish: Laksa | 9.541 review |
| 2 | Ana’s Deli and Cafe Top dish: Pistachio Cookie | 9.482 reviews |
| 3 | Fred Bakery Holborn Top dish: Chocolate Macaronado | 8.751 review |
| 4 | The Lucas Arms Top dish: Fish and chips | 8.291 review |
| 5 | CERU Farringdon Top dish: Mousse au chocolat | 8.274 reviews |
| 6 | FIRIN Top dish: Develi Pide | 8.032 reviews |
| 7 | Faros Holborn Top dish: Black Truffle Pasta | 7.462 reviews |
| 8 | LEYDI Top dish: Lamb Shish | 7.421 review |
| 9 | Dishoom Manchester Top dish: Chicken Ruby | 7.291 review |
| 10 | OKAN SOUTHBANK Top dish: Okonomiyaki | 5.921 review |
Which parts of United Kingdom should you explore?
What do critics say about food in United Kingdom?
Dishoom's Ruby Chicken. If you know, you know. If you don't yet, then you MUST try it. Even if you don't like Indian cuisine, there is no way you will dislike the rich and creamy flavours of this insanely good dish. Simply cannot go wrong with this one.
Perfectly spicy and flavourful. Could be described as the ultimate hangover cure. It makes the Banana Tree restaurant chain worth visiting just for this dish alone. Goes equally great with either Tofu, Chicken or Prawns.
It was perfectly marinated and soft but this dish has a salt problem definitely. The wrap at the bottom was nice but could have been more as a portion.
I have to say one of the best mousse I have eaten it is with dark chocolate and tahini, served with crystallised ginger pieces, and the presentation of the dessert in the Turkish coffee mug is a nice touch!
The celeriac puree at the bottom was tasty and nice touch, i liked the octopus as well but this dish is too expensive for what you get as a portion.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the highest-rated dish in United Kingdom?
- On BiteCritic, Mousse au chocolat is the highest-rated dish in United Kingdom, with a score of 9.8/10 from 1 review.
- Which restaurant in United Kingdom has the highest-rated dishes?
- Banana Tree Oxford has the highest dish rating so far: 9.5/10 from 1 review.
- How many places in United Kingdom are reviewed on BiteCritic?
- 12 places in United Kingdom have at least one dish review on BiteCritic (18 in total).

Share your taste!

Share your food map!
